CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s padded sleeveless jacket from China

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated January 31, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 229314 is a woman’s padded, sleeveless jacket constructed from a 100% polyester woven fabric quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting and a polyester woven lining. The garment has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, unsecured pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the style 229314 will be 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Padded, sleeveless jackets: Other. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division